We live in a world where we are bombarded with new products and items to make ourselves pretty and to prevent the signs of aging. Itâs hard to keep up with what does work, what doesnât work, what new product can reverse the signs of aging and what beauty technique actually makes you look older than dirt. Take jojoba oil, for example. Weâve heard a lot about it, but perhaps youâd like to know more about what it is and what it can do for you. Is jojoba oil for wrinkles? What are jojoba oil benefits? To that end, weâll take a look at jojoba oil: its benefits for your skin and elsewhere. By the time weâre done, you will hopefully know if jojoba oil is worth trying out on your own skin.
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is made from the seeds of the jojoba plant, Simmondsia chinensis, which is a type of shrub found in northern areas of Mexico as well as parts of Israel, Argentina, Arizona, and southern California. The seeds of the jojoba plant have long been used as a medicine for wounds and sores, especially among Native Americans. Itâs a golden-colored liquid when unrefined with kind of a nutty scent. Refined jojoba oil, on the other hand, is odorless and colorless and technically isnât even oilâchemically, it has more in common with wax. Interestingly, it became a substitute for whale oil in cosmetics in the 1960s. Most jojoba oil isnât pure as it takes a fair amount of time to cultivate a crop of the plant.
Is Jojoba Oil Good for Wrinkles?
So, we now know that jojoba seeds were commonly used by indigenous tribes of the Americas to treat wounds, sores, and skin issues before becoming a whale oil substitute for beauty products in the â60s. With that in mind, is jojoba oil good for wrinkles? Can it also help smooth out your skin? As it turns out, itâs very possible. Using jojoba oil for skin wrinkles could definitely be worth trying. Jojoba oil works as an emollient for the skin, helping to keep it supple and return its elasticity. It could also help repair your skin from the damage caused by age and environmental factors like the sunâs ultraviolet (UV) rays. In addition, it may be useful for treating acne blemishes.
How could jojoba oil manage all this? The secret is in its chemical composition. Remember how we said that itâs closer to wax than oil and that jojoba oil replaced whale products in many cosmetics? Thatâs because jojoba is very chemically close to an animal product called sebum. Sebum is an oil/wax material that mammals, including humans, naturally create to lubricate hair follicles, skin and waterproofs the skin.
That being said, jojoba oil contains a large amount of vitamin E, as well as antioxidants, that could help protect the skin from UV damage and free radicals. It also has some antibacterial properties that might help keep your skin clear. And due to its similarity to a product that your skin already creates, the body accepts it easily and doesnât clog your pores. Itâs also non-allergenic and non-toxic. Beyond the uses for skin, there are many other benefits of jojoba oil.
The Other Benefits of Jojoba Oil
So, jojoba oil could be very beneficial for your skin, but is it useful for anything else? As it turns out, yes.
Because of its anti-bacterial properties, jojoba oil could help clear up various fungal infections. For example, many use it to help take care of fungus issues like athleteâs foot and toenail fungus.
2. Shave Gel
Due to its ability to soften skin, jojoba oil can make a good shave gel and also help reduce the chances of razor burn and skin redness that often come with shaving.
3. Sunburn Relief
With its high levels of vitamin E, jojoba oil might reduce the burn of sunburn. Simply by apply the oil by rubbing it into the skin. Jojoba oil could also help repair the damage to the skin and reduce the peeling that comes with sunburn.
4. Makeup Remover
Jojoba oil also makes for a natural makeup remover, and in the process, it wonât dry out your skin and may help repair any harm the makeup may have done.
5. Skin Repair
Beyond what it can do for the skin on your face, jojoba oil is also beneficial for the rest of your body as a moisturizer. It might also help mend skin damage caused by skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
6. Hair Care
It may not be surprising due to its similarities to sebum, but jojoba is very good for your hair. It can be used as a detangler solution for those that have problems with knots or as a conditioner to give hair more life and moisture. Jojoba oil is also used as a form of dandruff control.
Jojoba Oil Is a Great Addition to Your Skin Care Line Up
Though it is not actual oil, jojoba oilÂ appears to be very good for your skin. ItÂ may help you with your hair and help prevent the signs of aging. Jojoba oil could even help heal scars and get rid of foot fungus. Not only that, itâs non-toxic and non-allergenic. Overall, jojoba oil has very few drawbacks and can help you with a number of different skin and beauty issues. If youâre interested in keeping your skin looking young with fewer wrinkles, you may want to check it out.
Best Essential Oils for Wrinkles and How to Use Them
Nex, M., âJojoba Oil for Face Wrinkles and Eye Wrinkles â DIY Anti-aging Recipe Included,â Skin Disease Remedies, February 15, 2017, http://www.skindiseaseremedies.com/jojoba-oil-for-wrinkles/, last accessed May 25, 2017.
âAn Overview of the Jojoba Oil,â The Jojoba Oil, http://thejojobaoil.com/, last accessed May 25, 2017.
Gottesman, D., â15 Surprising Beauty Uses for Jojoba Oil,â Wellness Today, January 24, 2014, http://www.wellnesstoday.com/beauty/15-surprising-beauty-uses-for-jojoba-oil, last accessed May 25, 2017.
Bright, S., â12 Surprising Benefits Of Jojoba Oil For Beautiful Skin & Hair,â Natural Living Ideas, August 18, 2015, http://www.naturallivingideas.com/jojoba-oil-benefits-for-skin-hair/, last accessed May 25, 2017.